Armenian Economic Association has two annual awards, a number of awards that are given in cooperation with other organisations, and some ad hoc awards (usually in cooperation with others). Some awards have been terminated.
2019 Recipients of Best Papers
Armen Alchian Award:
Armenak Antinyan, Curbing the Consumption of Positional Goods: Taxing vs. Nudging, Wenlan School of Business, Zhongnan University of Economics and Law, China
Grigor Artsruni Award (young scholars):
Davit Adunts, The Effect of Temporary Parental Absence on the Educational Performance of Children Left Behind’? CERGE-EI Geghetsik Afunts, Out-of-Wedlock Fertility: Changes in Fertility Decisions with Unilateral Divorce Laws, CERGE-EI, Charles University in Prague
IMF Award:
First: Karen Poghosyan, On the applicability of dynamic factor models for macroeconomic forecasting in Armenia, Central Bank of Armenia
Second; Stella Mnoyan, Exchange Rate Pass-through in Armenia, Central Bank of Armenia
Voskeni Wines Award for Agricultural and Environmental Economics:
Armen Asatryan and Lusine Tadevosyan, Factors affecting milk productivity in Armenia, ICARE and Armenian National Agrarian University
2018 Recipients of Best papers
Nikolaos Artavanis, Tax Evasion and VAT Rates: Evidence from a Setting with Limited Tax-Shifting, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA
Zurab Abramishvili, An Impact Evaluation of Mass Replacement of School Principals in Georgia, International School of Economics in Tbilisi, Georgia
IMF Award: Haykaz Igityan, Asymmetric Effects of Monetary Policy in Different Phases of Armenia’s Business Cycle, Central Bank of Armenia
Voskeni Wines Award for Agricultural Economics:
Veronika Jaghinyan, Economic Analysis of Healthy Food Labels in Armenia, Armenian National Agrarian University
C-Quadrat award for best student paper in pension economics and portfolio management:
Robert Yenokyan, Developing a framework for forecasting financial time series using Wavelet-LSTM hybrid model, American University of Armenia