Workshop on sources of economic and business research data in Armenia
A Workshop on sources of economic and business research data in Armenia is organized by the American University of Armenia (AUA), Armenian Economic Association, and CRRC-Armenia on the 25th of September at 2:30pm at AUA Room 233W (duration 2 hours).
The workshop presentations will cover several data sources and uses. First, it will present a new portal set up by the World Bank together with the National Statistical Office in Armenia. It includes full survey data from Integrated Living Conditions Survey and Labour Force Survey collected and gives easy access to micro data. This portal could be of substantial use for Armenian researchers to access data on Armenia. Second, annual data from Caucasus Research Resource Center-Armenia will be presented. Finally, the workshop will present a list of databases from international sources useful to Armenian researchers.