The Armenian Economic Association 2015
annual meetings will be jointly hosted by Yerevan State University
(YSU), the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA-Dilijan), and the
American University of Armenia (AUA) on June 19-21.
It concludes with a workshop at CBA-Yerevan on June 22nd.
There is no fee to attend the meetings. Register
here. for the conference, and here for the workshop.
Keynote speakers:
Armen Hovakimian, Chairman, Department of Economics and
Finance, Baruch College, City University of New
York (4PM, June 19th at Yerevan State University)
David Dole, Country Director, Asian Development Bank (Noon,
June 21st at American University)
Workshop:
"Forecasting techniques and forecast evaluation"
will be conducted by Tatevik
Sekhposyan, Texas A&M
University, formerly of central Bank of Canada (10AM-3PM, June
22nd at CBA-Yerevan)
Social Events:
Reception, Akian Gallery, American University of Armenia
(7:30-9PM, June 19th)
Excursion to Haghartsin Monastery (3PM, June 20th, from
CBA-Dilijan)
Best Paper Awards:
Armen Alchian Awards (3 of general interest): EUR 200,
150, 100
Grigor Artzruni Awards (3 for young scholars): EUR 125, 100,
75
International Monetary Fund Awards (2): USD 100, 50
(Macroeconomics and International Economics only)
Sponsors:
The conference is sponsored by YSU, CBA, and AUA, and
supported by a generous grant from GIZ. See details.
Preliminary Program
Note: All keynote speeches, sessions (unless shown below
in Armenian), and workshop are in English.
Friday, June 19, 2015 -- Yerevan State University (YSU),
Faculty of Economics (Abovyan street #52)
14:00 Registration
15:00 Welcome, Main Hall
• Aram Simonyan,
YSU Rector (in Armenian)
• Hayk Sargsyan, Dean
of the Faculty of Economics at YSU (in Armenian)
• Aleksandr
Grigoryan, AEA President (in English)
15:30 Short Break
15:40 Keynote lecture, Main Hall
Lecture title: Systemic Risk
Armen Hovakimian, Baruch College, City University of New
York
(Introduction and moderator: Zareh Asatryan, AEA Executive
Director)
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 Session 1A: Agriculture/Environment 1 (Room 208)
Chair: Gayane Barseghyan, Central bank of Armenia and
American University of Armenia
The
Impact of Agricultural Cooperatives on Livelihoods in Rural Armenia: A
Propensity Score Matching Approach,
Natalie Quinn, University of Oxford, UK (with Bet Caeyers,
Institute for Fiscal Studies, UK)
Perception
of water price and service quality: An empirical analysis of household water consumption
in Armenia,
Naira Harutyunyan, Department of Environmental Sciences and
Policy, Central European University, Hungary
The
Role of Family Farming in the Sustainable Development of the Agricultural
Sector in Georgia, Salome
Gelashvili, Phatima Mamardashvili, Irakli Kochlamazashvili,
and Ia Katsia, Agricultural Policy Research Center
(APRC) at ISET Policy Institute, Georgia
Discussants:
Naira Harutyunyan, Central European University, Hungary
Natalie Nairi Quinn, University of Oxford, UK
19:30-21:00 Reception, Akian Gallery, American University
of Armenia
Saturday, June 20, -- Central Bank of Armenia - Dilijan
8:30-9:00 Depart for Dilijan from CBA-Yerevan
10:30 Session 2A: Macroeconomics 1 (Room 202)
Chair: Ashot Mkrtchyan, Central Bank of Armenia
Specific and General Types of Human Capital, Vahagn
Jerbashian, University of Barcelona and CERGE-EI (with
Evangelia Vourvachaki, Bank of Greece and Sergey Slobodyan,
CERGE-EI)
Monetary Policy, Expectations Heterogeneity and Structural
Uncertainty, Tsvetomira Tsenova, Bulgarian National
Bank Adviser
Spillovers
from Global and Regional Shocks to Armenia, Teresa Daban, IMF (with Knarik
Ayvazyan, Central Bank
of Armenia)
Discussants:
Tsvetomira Tsenova, Bulgarian National Bank
Vahagn Jerbashian, University of Barcelona and CERGE-EI
10:30 Session 2B: : Sorting/Norms (Room 234)
Chair: Florian Biermann, ISET, Georgia
Friendship Markets, Florian Biermann, ISET, Georgia (with
Nikoloz Pkhakadze and Saba Devdariani)
The
Heuristic of Subsets: A Model of Probabilistic
Discrimination, Aram Grigoryan, ISET, Georgia
Social Norms of Distributive Justice and Kuznets Curve, David
Adunts, American University of Armenia
Hegel and the welfare state: the income inequality problem of
modern macroeconomics, Aleksandr V.
Gevorkyan, St. John University, New York
Discussants
Aleksandr V. Gevorkyan, St. John University, New York
David Adunts, American University of Armenia
Aram Grigoryan, ISET, Georgia
Florian Biermann, ISET, Georgia
10:30 Session 2C: Finance 1 (Room 101)
Chair: Sevan Hambarsoomian, University of Wuppertal,
Germany
Loan pricing: how did banks react to the risk increase in the
French Food Industry? Lilia Aleksanyan, Université
Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne/Paris School of Economics and
Sciences Po Paris
The effect of founder manager in private equity firms, Sevan
Hambarsoomian, University of Wuppertal, Germany
(with André Betzer and Peter Limbach)
Discussants:
Sevan Hambarsoomian, University of Wuppertal, Germany
Lilia Aleksanyan, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne/Paris
School of Economics and Sciences Po Paris
12:00 Lunch
Speaker: Martin Galstyan, Central Bank of Armenia
13:30 Session 3A: Macroeconomics 2 (Room 202)
Chair: Vahagn Jerbashian, University of Barcelona and
CERGE-EI
An econometric analysis of the determinants of International
reserves - Example of Georgia, Nino Buliskeria,
ISET and National Bank of Georgia
Monetary Policy and Endogenous Growth: Can Monetary Policy
Affect TFP Growth? Aram Grigoryan, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Dutch
Disease in Armenia: By Sector Study, Arpine Sahakyan, American University of
Armenia
Foreign exchange regime in small open transition economy:
macroeconomics, expectations and external
factors, Aleksandr V. Gevorkyan, St. John University, New York
Discussants:
Karen Poghosyan, Central Bank of Armenia
Aleksandr V. Gevorkyan, St. John University, New York
Aram Grigoryan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
USA
Vahagn Jerbashian, University of Barcelona and CERGE-EI
13:30 Session 3B: Migration/Trade (Room 234)
Chair: Gurgen Aslanyan, Central Bank of Armenia
Trade
Costs and the Two Globalizations: 1827-2012, Jules Hugot, Sciences Po
Paris, France
Why is Agricultural Productivity so Low but Exports so High?
David Gomtsyan, University of Turin, Italy
Labor Remittances and Public Finance, Zareh Asatryan, Zew
(with Benjamin Bittschi, Zew and KIT, and Philipp
Dorrenberg, Zew)
Discussants:
David Gomtsyan, University of Turin, Italy (1)
Jules Hugot, Sciences Po Paris, France (2)
Gurgen Aslanyan, Central Bank of Armenia (3)
15:00 Depart for sightseeing/Yerevan
Sunday, June 21, 2015 – American University of Armenia (AUA),
College of Business and Economics
9:30 Session 4A: Finance/Banking 2 (Room 213W)
Chair: Levon Barkhudaryan
The
Impact of Capital and Liquidity Regulation: Evidence from European Banks,
Armen Arakelyan, CUNEF,
Spain (with Artashes Karapetyan, Central Bank of Norway)
Collateral
versus Informed Screening during Banking Relationships, Artashes
Karapetyan, Central Bank of
Norway (with Bogdan Stacescu, BI Norwegian Business School)
Pre-IPO investments, Kristine Sahakyan, BI Norwegian Business
School, Norway (with Viktoriia Kuzmenko, BI
Norwegian Business School)
Comparative financial analysis of commercial banks in RA,
Yenok Hakobyan, Yerevan State University
Discussants:
Sevan Hambarsoomian, University of Wuppertal, Germany (3)
Artashes Karapetyan, Central Bank of Norway (4)
9:30 Session 4B: Migration (Room 214W)
Chair: Sona Kalantaryan, EUI, Italy
Emigration intentions: theory and evidence, Aleksandr
Grigoryan, American University of Armenia
Measuring the integration of migrants in the EU: a comparative
multidimensional approach, Sona Kalantaryan,
EUI, Italy (with Anna Di Bartolomeo and Sara Bonfanti)
Urban
Amenities and Internal Migration in Slovakia, Sergey Avetisyan, Central
Bank of Armenia (with Stefan
Rehak, University of Economics in Bratislava)
Discussants
Aleksandr Grigoryan, American University of Armenia (1)
Sona Kalantaryan, EUI, Italy (2)
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Session 5A: Agriculture/Environment 2 (Room 213W)
Chair: Vardan Urutyan, ICARE
Modeling Crop Yield Index Insurance in Armenia: The Example of
Grape Yield Insurance in Armavir Region, Lilit
Papikyan, ICARE
Identifying Socio-Economic Characteristics Affecting the
Economic Condition of Households in Rural Areas of
Armenia, Vardges Bokhyan, ICARE
Consumer Response to State Marketing Programs on Ornamental
Plants in Florida, Hayk Khachatryan,
University of Florida, USA (with Alicia Rihn, Benjamin
Campbel, Bridget Behe, Charles Hall)
11:30 Session 5B: Advanced econometrics using Microsoft
Excel (Room 233W)
Demsontrstion of Excel App developed by Karen Poghosyan,
Central Bank of Armenia
13:00-14:30 Lunch
Keynote lecture, David Dole, Asian Development Bank
(Introduction and moderator: Gohar Stepanyan, AEA Board
Member)
14:30 Session 6A: Firm Behavior (Room 213W)
Chair: Vardan Avagyan, School of Economics, Erasmus
University Rotterdam, Netherlands
Welfare Analysis of a Minimal Capital Requirement, Aram
Butavyan, Central Bank Armenia
Taxes and Business Philanthropy in Armenia, Zareh Asatryan,
ZEW, Germany (with David Joulfaian, USA)
Riding Successive Product Diffusion Waves: Building a Tsunami
via Upgrade-Rebate Programs, Vardan
Avagyan, School of Economics, Erasmus University Rotterdam,
Netherlands (with Mercedes Esteban-Bravo,
University of Carlos 3, Madrid; Jose Vidal-Sanz, University of
Carlos 3, Madrid)
Discussants
Vardan Avagyan, School of Economics, Erasmus University
Rotterdam, Netherlands (2)
Anahit Armenakyan, Nipissing University, Canada (3)
14:30 Session 6B: Experimental and Behavioral Economics
(Room 233W)
Chair: Karen Khachatryan, Middlesex University, London, UK
Cognitive ability and preferences in Armenia, Anna
Martirosyan, Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh, UK
Entrepreneurial Overconfidence and Market Selection, Karen
Khachatryan, Middlesex University, London, UK
(with Jorgen W Weibull, Stockholm School of Economics)
Discussants:
Karen Khachatryan, Middlesex University, London, UK
14:30 Session 6C: Currency regulation policy in Armenia:
risks and challenges (Room 214W )
Chair: Edward Sandoyan, Russian Armenian University
Speakers: Mariam Voskanyan, Lida Mnatsakanyan, Michael
Barseghyan -- Russian Armenian University
16:00 Break
16:30 Session 7A: Households/Education (Room 213W)
Chair: Anahit Armenakyan, Nipissing University, Canada
Identifying Socio-Economic Characteristics Affecting Happiness
in Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia, Sona
Telunts, ICARE (with Rafael Bakhtavoryan)
Performance-based grants improve student-school matching,
Astghik Serobyan, Central Bank of Armenia
Welfare Analysis of Gas Price Increase in the Republic of
Armenia, Gayane Sargsyan, ICARE
Consumer Ethnocentrism in Modern Armenia, Anahit Armenakyan,
Nipissing University, Canada
International Migration as a Way of Insurance? Evidence from
Armenia, Aleksandr Shirkhanyan, Central Bank of
Armenia
16:30 Session 7B: Political Economy (Room 214 W)
Chair: Vardan Baghdasaryan, American University of Armenia
Vote
buying or (political) business (cycles) as usual? Lusine Badalyan,
University of Bremen and Jacobs
University, Germany (with Toke Aidt, University of Cambridge
and CESifo, Munich; Zareh Asatryan, ZEW
Mannheim and University of Freiburg; and Friedrich Heinemann,
ZEW Mannheim and University of Heidelberg)
Costly Voting With Three Candidates, Mariam Arzumanyan,
Central Bank of Armenia (with Mattias Polborn
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Electoral fraud and voter turnout: experimental study, Vardan
Baghdasaryan, American University of Armenia
(with Giovanna Iannantuoni and Valeria Maggian, University of
Milano Bicocca, Italy)
Discussants:
Vardan Baghdasaryan, American University of Armenia
Lusine Badalyan, University of Bremen and Jacobs University,
Germany
Zareh Asatryan, ZEW, Germany
16;30 7C: Student Session (Room 233W)
Chair: Aleksandr Grigoryan, American University of Armenia
Analysis of Consumption-Investment trade-off in the economy of
Armenia, Ashot Nanyan, Yerevan State
University
Mandatory or voluntary funded pension system? Samvel
Hovhannisyan, Armenian State University of Economics
Peculiarities
and Problems of Introducing Agricultural Cooperatives in the Republic of
Armenia, Suren
Movsisyan, AN Agrarian University
18:00 Break
19:00 Best paper award ceremony (Room 213W)
Monday, June 22, 2015 -- Central Bank of Armenia, Yerevan
10:00-15:00 Workshop
ԵՊՀ
Սեսսիա
1B - Ներկա
խնդիրներ
ՀՀ տնտեսությունում
I
Նախագահող`
Արամ
Առաքելյան
Արամ
Առաքելյան
(ԵՊՀ)
tba
Բագրատ
Ասատրյան
(ԵՊՀ)
Հայաստանը
նոր
ճգնաժամի
նախաշեմին
Ժիրայր
Մխիթարյան
(ԵՊՀ)
Սահմանադրականության
գնահատման
հայեցակարգային
մոտեցումները
Լիլիթ
Ասոյան
(ԳԱԱ
դասախոս)
ՌԴ միգրացիոն
օրենսդրության
ազդեցությունը
ՀՀ աշխատաշուկայի
վրա
ՀԱՀ
Սեսսիա
5C - Ներկա
խնդիրներ
ՀՀ տնտեսությունում
II (Room 214W)
Նախագահող`
Հայկ
Սարգսյան
Հերմինե
Կատվալյան
(ՀՊՏՀ)
ՀՀ տնտեսական
աճի
վրա
արտաքին
պետական
պարտքի
ազդեցության
գնահատումը
Նունե
Գևորգյան
(ԵՊՀ)
Բանկային
ֆինանսական
ժամանակային
շարքերի
սպեկտրալ
վերլուծությունը
Նորայր
Մալխասյան
(ԵՊՀ)
ՀՀ արտահանման
մրցունակությունը
ԵՄ եւ
ԱՊՀ
շուկաներում
Սեդա
Նահապետյան
(ԵՊՀ
ասպիրանտ)
Սահմանադրականության
արդի
զարգացումների
որոշ
ասպեկտներ
Շողեր
Ղազարյան
(ԵՊՀ
հայցորդ)
Փակ-նատուրալ
տնտեսության
մոդելը