The 14th Annual Meetings of the Armenian Economic Association will be held on July 3- 6, 2024. The Meetings will be hosted by the American University of Armenia in Yerevan and the Central Bank of Armenia in Dilijan. Additional virtual sessions will be organized if there is sufficient demand.
Papers in all areas of economics and finance of both theoretical and empirical nature are invited. Research addressing issues of growth and development in Armenia and the wider region are highly encouraged. This year’s edition additionally welcomes the submissions of papers in the area of labor economics.
Submissions: Abstracts of less than 500 words can be submitted by filling out the conference participation form following this link by March 31st; decisions by April 15th. The conference is free with no cost to present and participate. In the submission form, please indicate whether you prefer to travel to Armenia or present virtually. Proposals on complete sessions are encouraged.
Best Paper Awards are made available by the AEA for young scholars (Grigor Artzruni award) and for general interest papers (Armen Alchian award), as well as by the International Monetary Fund for papers in macroeconomics. Submission of completed papers in advance is required to be considered for the awards.
Travel scholarship: The AEA will make available a limited number of travel scholarships especially for young researchers based in Europe and the region. Upon submission, please indicate whether you are applying for a scholarship.
Confirmed keynote speakers
Fabio Canova (BI Norwegian Business School)
Luisa Fuster (Universidad de Carlos III, Madrid)
Jaume Ventura (CREI, UPF and BSE, Barcelona)