The Armenian Economic Association Annual Meetings are preceded by an invited webinar session about the current pandemic and its economic impact. The webinar starts at 6 pm Yerevan time (10AM New York time) on June 25. It addresses a broad set of topics related to the importance of testing and age-specific policies, infections in firms and strategies to reduce infection rates, the effect of the pandemic on firm- and industry-dynamics and unemployment, and the implications of the pandemic for macroeconomic policies. It also includes a presentation of a recent survey of Armenian economists and professionals focusing on the effects of the pandemic on the Armenian economy and potential policy responses.
6:00 – 7.30 pm on June 25 (Yerevan time)
1. An economic model of the Covid-19 epidemic: The importance of testing and age-specific policies, Phillip Kircher, European University Institute (joint with Luiz Brotherhood, Cezar Santos and Michèle Tertilt):
2. Firm Behavior during an Epidemic, Luiz Brotherhood, Universitat de Barcelona (with Vahagn Jerbashian, University of Barcelona)
3. The Impact of Coronavirus on Formal Firms: an Application using Tax Data across Countries, Pierre Bachas, World Bank (with Anne Brockmeyer and Camille Semelet)