Round-Table Discussion on Armenia’s Economic Policy Issues (video)
Armenian Economic Association (AEA) and American University of Armenia (AUA) organized round-table discussion on Economic Policy Issues, where selected economic policy issues, highly relevant to current developments in Armenia, will be presented and discussed by participants. Daron Acemoglu will join the discussion by skype and give a speech on identified topics. Around the table, we will have international organization representatives, high-ranking government officials, as well as invited academic scholars, who will visit Yerevan to take part in the 2018 Armenian Economic Association Conference (June 15-17).
Scholars from the AEA network will give short presentations on the Armenian demography, tax administration, government size and 1-2 more topics. Short presentations will be followed by active discussion among panel members.